Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us, and this Privacy Policy outlines how Greenpolis, the sole owner and operator of greenpolis.ca, uses, discloses and manages the information we collect when you visit our website and/or register for our email and other services, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in Canada.

greenopolis collects your email address, name, age, and gender when you visit our site and register for our weekly email. greenopolis does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide.

greenopolis will never sell, rent or share your personal information, including your email address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. greenopolis may share your personal information with third parties who provide services on our behalf such as email distribution; however all third party service providers will be obligated to follow this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law.

We will always identify our email communications as coming from us.

From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. These surveys, which are voluntary, may request other information to help us design a better experience on the site. We may also share this information in general anonymous form with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on our site or in our email, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you send us comments or questions directly, we will keep your email address and other information you provide us on file, but we will not disclose it to any other parties. We do not capture email addresses from comments posted. Comments are moderated and will not appear until we have approved them.

In addition to collecting personal information, greenopolis may also gather non-personal aggregated information to analyze trends about how you and others use our website. This information is not personally identifiable and will be used only to help us understand how to improve the site.

greenopolis makes use of browser ‘cookies’ to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer for record-keeping purposes. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s help file.

As part of our services, greenopolis’ website contains links to third party websites. When using these links, you leave our website for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than greenopolis. greenopolis cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.

Upon your request, we will provide you with a summary of the information we collect about you, and you will have the opportunity to correct, update or modify this information.

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time. Should you unsubscribe from our services, we will delete your name from our database.

All information described above is stored on restricted database servers and only authorized employees of greenopolis have access to these servers.

greenopolis reserves the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted to our website.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Tired of junk mail?
If you want to remove yourself from direct mail marketing lists and telemarketers, you can join the Do Not Call registry run by the Canadian Marketing Association. Register now and save a few trees.